Terms of Use

A) By accessing or using this website (“the Site”) you agree to the terms of the Site (“the Terms”) as set out below and our Privacy Policy as also set our below.

B) We may change the Terms at our discretion and without notice. By continuing to use the Site you accept the Terms as they apply from time to time. A copy of our current Terms is displayed on the Site at all times.

C) Copyright in the content of the Site is the property of Reilly & Co which shall include the layout, text as well as the general “look and feel” of the Site and any copying or reproduction of the Site or any part of it is strictly prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law).

D) Except where otherwise stated, legal content on the Site is based on laws applicable in Ireland.

E) You agree that you will not arrange for any third party website to be connected to any part of the Site by way of hyperlink or otherwise without our prior written consent.

F) Information included on this website is only intended for general guidance and should not be relied upon as if it were legal / professional advice. If you require advice in relation to Commercial or Intellectual Property or Information Technology law please contact Reilly & Co on 023 88 21919 to obtain specific legal advice. We exclude to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for loss or damage howsoever arising out of use of the Site or reliance upon its contents.

G) From time to time the Site may include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the third party website(s) and/or its content and we shall have no responsibility for the same.

H) The Site and the use of it is governed by Irish law and the Irish Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes connected to it.

Privacy and GDPR 2018

We respect your right to privacy. Where personal information is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonable incidental purposes and marketing and administration purposes only and in accordance with the the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Please see our full Privacy Policy below:

  1. Who we are:

We are Reilly & Co. Solicitors, situated at Bank House, Kent Street, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, Ireland.

You can contact us at this address by post or by email at [email protected]

Our data protection representative is David Reilly who can be contacted direct at [email protected]

  1. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with:      

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
  • to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our  firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for as long as is legally permissible taking into account regulatory requirements and limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and our own business purposes.

For our potential clients, we process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We will retain this data for as long as is legally permissible taking into account regulatory requirements and limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and our own business purposes.

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for as long as is legally permissible taking into account regulatory requirements and limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and our own business purposes.

For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for as long as is legally permissible taking into account regulatory requirements and limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and our own business purposes.

  1. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area:

Your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored at, or accessed from a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of us providing legal services or operating our website. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or any of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data to us, you explicitly consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The safeguards in place with regard to the transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA are the entry by us into appropriate contracts with all transferees of such data.

  1. Your rights relating to personal data:

 You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  •  Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with Data Protection Commission. We hope however that if you first contact us direct, we can deal with your complaint in a manner that is fully to your satisfaction.

  1. Requirement to process personal data:

 You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send your our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

     6. Automated decision-making and profiling:

 Please note that we do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Thank you for visiting our website.